Art Calendar

Jul 16 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Emily Eliza Scott Lecture @ ICA Miami
7:00 pm
Tuesday, July 16th; 7pm; ICA Join ICA for “Un-spectacularizing Climate Change”, a captivating lecture with artist and scholar Emily Eliza Scott, who makes the focus of her work revolve around ecological processes within contemporary art. [...]
Jul 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Carolina Caycedo Lecture @ ICA Miami
7:00 pm
Thursday, July 18th; 7-8pm; ICA Miami Join ICA Miami and multimedia Colombian artist Carolina Caycedo for “Stop Being a Threat and To Become a Promise”. This lecture tells about the work of Caycedo, which explores [...]
Jul 18 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Artist Talk: Lisa Haque @ Books & Books
8:00 pm
Thursday, July 28th; 8-9pm; Frost Museum FIU Join the Frost Museum and Lisa Haque for a discussion on her artmaking process and the way that she transforms paper into art with complexity and concepts. Haque [...]
Jul 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
The Making of The Art Of Compassion: From Conception to Exhibition @ Coral Gables Museum
7:00 pm
Thursday, July 25th; 7-9pm; Coral Gables Museum Join the Coral Gables Museum, Leica Store Miami and their Women in Focus Festival for a panel discussion on their newest discussion “The Art of Compassion”, in which [...]
Jul 31 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Last Wednesday of the Month Lecture with CGPD’s Officer Kelly Denham @ Coral Gables Museum
6:30 pm
Wednesday, July 31st; 6:30pm; Coral Gables Museum Join the Coral Gables Museum and Miami Police Department Officer Kelly Denham for a discussion on gun violence and safety in our community as well as drills on [...]
Rewilding Closing Reception @ Gallery @ Coconut Grove Arts Festival
Oct 5 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Rewilding Closing Reception @ Gallery @ Coconut Grove Arts Festival
6:00 pm
Annie Blazejack & Geddes Levenson: Rewilding closing reception will take place on Saturday, October 5, 6 – 9 at Gallery@CGAF (3390 Mary St. -entrance on Grand Ave-, Coconut Grove). Free and open to the public. [...]
William J. Glackens on Paper: From San Juan Hill to Washington Square @ NSU Art Museum
2:00 pm
Join Carol Troyen, Kristin and Roger Servison Curator Emerita of American Paintings at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, for a lecture that will explore William Glackens’ development as a draftsman between 1895 and 1915. [...]
Feb 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Art Insights Lecture: Modernism in Art History @ Boca Raton Museum of Art
2:00 pm
The annual lecture series surveys the pioneering approaches to art history’s subject matter, methods, and materials through stylistic analysis of historic and contemporary examples. Yvette Jayson Sencer, Ph.D., travels the world speaking and writing about [...]
Feb 8 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
"When is a Banana Art"? Lecture by Bonnie Clearwater @ NSU Art Museum
2:00 pm
NSU Art Museum Director and Chief Curator Bonnie Clearwater will discuss the work of artist Maurizio Cattelan who created a sensation at Art Basel Miami Beach 2019 with his provocative display of a banana adhered [...]
Feb 9 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sundays in the Park: Live Drawing in the AIRIE Nest Gallery @ AIRIE Nest Gallery
1:00 pm
February Fellow Rachel Gray takes over the AIRIE Nest Gallery for a week-long live drawing event, culminating in a reception and artist talk.
Feb 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Mona Lisa's Smile: Lecture by Rocky Ruggiero @ NSU Art Museum
6:00 pm
This lecture, Mona Lisa’s Smile: Representation of Emotion in Italian Renaissance and Baroque Art, will explore how affective states were represented in the Renaissance and Baroque periods by examining some of the most iconic works [...]
Forensic Architecture: Lecture and Opening @ MDC- Museum of Art & Design / Freedom Tower
Feb 19 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Forensic Architecture: Lecture and Opening @ MDC- Museum of Art & Design / Freedom Tower
6:00 pm
MOAD presents the first major U.S. survey of Forensic Architecture’s extraordinary work uncovering evidence of state and corporate violence. Talk with Forensic Architecture Founder and Director Eyal Weizman will start at 6:30 pm. Opening Reception [...]
Feb 20 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Francesco Lotoro: Holocaust Remembrance: The Uncovered Music Composition @ Miami Dade College, Wolfson Campus Auditorium
9:00 am
The New World School of the Arts Music Division has engaged Italian composer and pianist Maestro Francesco Lotoro, who is coming to Miami to visit Holocaust survivors, to address the students of the NWSA Music Division [...]
Life Lessons from Mr. Rogers @ Coral Gables Art Cinema
Feb 25 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Life Lessons from Mr. Rogers @ Coral Gables Art Cinema
4:00 pm
Join Hedda Sharapan of the Fred Rogers Center for a community conversation for all ages about kindness, generosity, and what all of us can continue to learn from the timeless messages in Fred Rogers’ beloved [...]
Ancient Discoveries, Modern Minds: Exploring the Legacy of Pre-Hispanic Objects @ Freedom Tower
8:30 am
Join art historian and curator of the Kislak Center Dr Carol Demian at MDC Freedom Tower for an insightful look into these empires and their objects. Damian’s discussion will dive deeper into the rituals and customs [...]
Cultural Competence: Social Change in the Arts @ Broward Cultural Division -YouTube & Facebook
Sep 23 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Cultural Competence: Social Change in the Arts @ Broward Cultural Division -YouTube & Facebook
6:00 pm
Free one-hour workshop with Marketing Consultant and Cultural Strategist Ola Mobolade.Presented by Broward Cultural Division and moderated by Director Phillip Dunlap, the virtual event will stream live on YouTube and Facebook.
Apr 6 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Njideka Akunyili Crosby in Conversation with Franklin Sirmans @ PAMM - Perez Art Museum -
6:00 pm
Scholl Lecture Series: Akunyili Crosby will detail how she draws on art-historical, political, and personal references to make luminous, densely layered figurative compositions whose intricate surfaces combine disparate materials and aesthetic traditions. #MuseumFromHome with us [...]